georgia legal food frenzy header

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2013 WINNERS!



Attorney General’s Cup: Walter G. Sammons, Jr., Warner Robbins (4,609 lbs./person)

Attorney General’s Cup (Law School): Mercer Law School, Macon (22 lbs./person)

Sole Proprietor (Per Capita): William Woodhull Stone, PC, Atlanta (1,900 lbs./person)

Sole Proprietor (Total Pounds): Joe S. Habachy, PC, Atlanta (2,840 lbs.)

Small Firm: Nathan M. Jolles, P.C., Augusta (2,364 lbs./employee, 7,093 lbs.)

Medium Firm: Coleman Talley LLP (930 lbs./employee, 43,756 lbs.)

Large Firm: Greenberg Traurig, LLP (484 lbs./employee, 96,703 lbs.)

Legal Organization (Per Capita): Georgia Tech Office of Legal Affairs (1566 lbs./person)

Legal Organization (Total Pounds): Office of Dekalb County Solicitor General (55,824 lbs)

Corporate Law Department: Georgia Power / Southern Company General Counsel Organization (426 lbs/person, 16,598 lbs total)

Competing Firms

America’s Second Harvest of Coastal Georgia (Savannah)

Blackshear (Adam Ferrell, City Rep.) Adam Ferrell, PC
Brunswick (Ashley Brown, City Rep.)
Williams Litigation Group
Hinesville (Carl Varnedoe, City Rep.)
Richmond Hill
Savannah (Denise Cooper, City Rep.)
(Kate Lawson, City Rep.) Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, PC
(John Manly, City Rep.) Bouhan Falligant LLP
Brannen, Searcy & Smith, LLP
The Eichholz Law Firm, PC
Gray Pannell & Woodward LLP
McCorkle & Johnson, LLP
Georgia Legal Services Program (Savannah Office)
GAWL- Savannah Chapter
The Bowman Law Office
Ellis, Painter, Ratterree & Adams LLP
Moore Clarke DuVall & Rodgers (Savannah office)
Savannah Law School
Cooper Law, LLC
Oliver Maner, LLP
St. Mary’s (Kevin Yackell, City Rep.)
Statesboro (Billy Nelson, City Rep.) Edenfield, Cox, Bruce & Classens, PC
The Johnson Firm PC
The Mock Law Firm, LLC
Merritt & Merritt Law Firm
Franklin, Taulbee, Rushing, Snipes & Marsh, LLC

Chattanooga Area Food Bank (Northwest Georgia)

Dalton (Savannah Moore, City Rep.)
Minor, Bell, and Neal, PC
Georgia Legal Services Program (Dalton Office)
Conasauga Circuit Public Defender’s Office
McCamy, Phillips, Tuggle & Fordham, LLP
The Cowan Law Firm, LLC
Ellijay
Mahan & Associates
Brett Jones Attorney at Law, PC
Lookout Mountain

Feeding the Valley (Columbus)

Columbus (Heather Garrett, City Rep.) Page, Scrantom, Sprouse, Tucker & Ford
Hatcher, Stubbs, Land, Hollis & Rothschild, LLP
Harp & Poydasheff, LLC
Pope, McGlamry, Kilpatrick, Morrison & Norwood, PC (Columbus Office)
Philips Branch & Hodges
Butler, Wooten, & Fryhofer, LLP
LaGrange (Mitchell Key, City Rep.)

Food Bank of Northeast Georgia (Athens)

Athens (David Ellison, City Rep.) David F. Ellison, LLC
(Kevin Sweat, City Rep.) Cook, Noell, Tolley & Bates, LLP
Law Offices of Adam L. Hebbard
The McKillip Law Firm, LLC
Silver and Archibald
Lewis, Frierson & Grayson, LLP
Phillip Comer Griffeth, LLC
University of Georgia School of Law
Georgia Legal Services Program (Athens Office)
Harris & Liken, LLP
Baker & Slider, LLC
State Court of Athens-Clarke County
Cleveland
Toccoa (Nicole Carswell, City Rep.)
McClure, Ramsay, Dickerson & Escoe, LLP
Fortson, Bentley & Griffin, PA
Sanders, Ranck & Skilling, PC
Winder

Georgia Mountain Food Bank (Gainesville)

Cumming (Douglas Brumlow, City Rep.) Miles Patterson Hansford Tallant, LLC
Randall A. Meincke, PC
The Siemon Law Firm PC
Reese-Beisbier & Associates, PC
Forsyth County Juvenile Court
Gainesville (Dustin Marlowe, City Rep.) Whelchel, Dunlap, Jarrard & Walker, LLP
Coleman, Chambers & Rogers, LLP
Hulsey, Oliver & Mahar, LLP
Orr Brown Johnson, LLP
The Law Office of Michelle Rohan
Smith, Gilliam, Williams, & Miles, PA
Georgia Legal Services Program (Gainesville Office)
Fox, Chandler, Homans, Hicks & McKinnon, LLP
Hall County District Attorney
Stow, Garvin & Glenn
Hall County Public Defender’s Office
Clyde Y. Morris, LLC
Stewart, Melvin & Frost, LLP
Saratain Law Offices

Golden Harvest Food Bank (Augusta)

Augusta (Amanda Heath, City Rep.)
Augusta Public Defender’s Office
District Attorney’s Office, Augusta Judicial Circuit
Fulcher Hagler LLP
Hull Barrett, PC
Nathan M. Jolles, PC
Surrett & Coleman, PA
Sandra Fisher Swanson
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton, LLP (Augusta Office)
Mullins Law Firm, PC
Law Office of Paul V. Balducci
Capers, Dunbar, Sanders & Bellotti, LLP
Nimmons and Malchow, PC
Law Office of Martin C. Puetz, LLC
Peterson Johnson, PC
J. Pete Theodocion, PC
Frails & Wilson, PC
William J. Sussman, PC
State Court of Richmond County
Bell & Brigham, Attorneys at Law
Nicholson Revell, LLP
Clayton L. Jolly, III, Attorney at Law
Walker Hill and Associates, LLC
Evans
Wright McLeod, Attorneys at Law
Superior Court of Augusta Judicial Circuit
Alex M. Brown Law, LLC
Fleming and Nelson Law Firm
Sandersville (Rizza Palmares, City Rep.)
Swainsboro

Middle Georgia Community Food Bank (Macon)

Dublin (Matthew Crowder, City Rep.)
King Law Group
Ralph Jackson, PC
Smith & Garner, LLC
Eastman
Macon (Camille Dizon, City Rep.)
Buzzell, Graham & Welsh, LLP
(Amanda Morris, City Rep.) Hall, Bloch, Garland & Meyer, LLP
Anderson, Walker & Reichert, LLP
Constangy, Brooks & Smith, LLP
James, Bates, Brannan, Groover, LLP
Jones, Cork & Miller, LLP
Mercer Law School
Sell & Melton, LLP
Milledgeville (Hoganne Harrison-Walton, City Rep.)
The Hogan Law Firm, LLC
Baldwin County Bar Association
Westmoreland Patterson Moseley & Hinson LLP
Perry Walker, Hulbert, Gray & Moore, LLP
Warner Robins (Walter G. Sammons, Jr., City Rep.) Walter G. Sammons, Jr.

Second Harvest of South Georgia Food Bank (Albany, Douglas, Thomasville, Valdosta

Albany (Kevin Armstrong, City Rep.) Public Defender Office-Dougherty Judicial Circuit
Watson Spence, LLP
Kelley Lovett & Blakey, PC
Georgia Legal Services Program: (Albany Office)
Americus (Justin Arnold, City Rep.)
District Attorney’s Office-Southwestern Judicial Circuit
Calcutt & Calcutt, PA
Gatewood, Skipper & Rambo, PC
Bainbridge (Benny Harrell, City Rep.)
Harrell and Lewis, LLC
The Smith Group, Attorneys at Law, LLC
Dougherty Circuit Bar Association
Blakely
Boone & Stone (Blakely Office)
Dawson
Pataula Bar Association
Nashville
Thomasville
Whelchel & Carlton, LLP
Tifton (Hillary Sauls, City Rep.) Reinhardt, Whitley, Summerlin & Pittman, PC
Hall Booth Smith, P.C. (Tifton Office)
Valdosta (Emily Macheski-Preston, City Rep.)
(Andrew Thomas II, City Rep.)
Public Defender’s Office Southern Judicial Circuit
Coleman Talley, LLP
Lowndes County Magistrate Court
Dover Miller Stone Karras & Langdale
Waycross

Atlanta Community Food Bank, Atlanta

Alpharetta (Jared Mitnick, City Rep.) Daniel Mitnick & Associates
Robinson & Miller, P.C.
Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Atlanta (Jessica Nix, Co-Chair)
Shatorree Bates, City Rep. Bates Law Firm, LLC
Nicole Leet, City Rep. Gray, Rust, St. Amand, Moffett, Brieske LLP
Ryals Stone, City Rep. Boone & Stone (Atlanta Office)
Aldridge Connors, LLP
Allen McCain and O’Mahony, PC
Law Office of Virginia C. Arnold, PC
Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Inc.
City of Atlanta Department of Law
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC
Bryan Cave LLP
The Daily Report
Emory University School of Law
Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
Georgia Department of Law
Georgia Court of Appeals
Gomez & Golomb
Hoffman & Associates, Attorneys-at-Law, L.L.C.
Kaufman, Miller & Forman PC
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP (Atlanta Office)
Kitchens Kelley Gaynes, PC
Locke Lord LLP
John Lovell, Esq., PC
Macey, Wilensky, Kessler & Hennings, LLC
McRae Brooks Warner LLC
McCurdy & Candler, LLC
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak, & Stewart, PC
Paige Norwood Jennings, PC
Rogers & Hardin
Simpson, Uchitel & Wilson, LLP
Social Security Administration Office of Disability Adjudication and Review, Atlanta Downtown Office
Strickland Brockington Lewis LLP
The Law Offices of Alex Susor, P.C.
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Swift Currie McGhee & Hiers, LLP
Taylor English Duma LLP
Sharon W. Ware and Associates
Weissman, Nowack, Curry & Wilco
Georgia Association of Black Women Attorneys (GABWA)
McCalla Raymer, LLC
Turner Broadcasting System, Inc., Legal Department
Andrienne P. Hobbs, PC (Inaugural GALFF Winner!)
Georgia State University College of Law
King & Spalding
Kutak Rock, LLP
Alston & Bird, LLP
The Finley Firm
Coca-Cola Legal Department
John Marshall Law School
Hall Booth Smith, PC (Atlanta Office)
Georgia Power Company Legal Services
State Bar of Georgia
Davis, Pickren, Seydel & Sneed
Hoffspiegel & Associates
Hunton & Williams, LLP
Balch & Bingham, LLP
Georgia Department of Human Services
Krevolin & Horst LLC
Dennis Corry Porter & Smith
Smith Gambrell & Russell, LLP
Troutman Sanders, LLP
Georgia Legal Services Program, Inc. (Piedmont Office)
Leitner, Williams, Dooley & Napolitan, PLLC
Municipal Court of Atlanta
ACCG Legal Team
Owen, Gleaton, Egan, Jones & Sweeney, LLP
Georgia Tech Office of Legal Affairs
Joe S. Habachy, PC, Attorney at Law
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Federal & Hasson, LLP
The Childs Law Firm LLC
William Woodhull Stone, PC
Slappey & Sadd
The Callins Law Firm, LLC
Bremen
Canton
Carrollton (Avery Jackson, City Rep.)
Perkins Law Firm, LLP
(Amy Velasquez, City Rep.) Tisinger Vance, PC
Cartersville (Will Owens, City Rep.)
(Tracey Rhodes, City Rep.) Tracy Rhodes Law Office
M. Faye McCord Attorney at Law
Cherokee Judicial Circuit – DA’s Office
Christian Coomer
Conyers (Corey Martin, City Rep.)
Law Offices of Hall, Martin, Sinkler & Associates, PC
New Rock Legal Society
Rockdale County Bar Association
Covington (Michael Geoffroy, City Rep.) LaMalva, Geoffroy & Oeland
Ballard, Stephenson & Waters, PC
Coxen & Worthington, LLC
Dallas (Mike Mason, City Rep.) Mason Law Group
Decatur (Nedal Shawket, City Rep.) Office of the DeKalb County Solicitor-General
Katz Stepp Wright & Fleming LLC
Clerk of Superior Court, DeKalb County
Tozzi Law Group, LLC
The Suriel Law Firm LLC
Public Defender Office for the Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit (DeKalb County)
Douglasville (Erin Lanning, City Rep.)
Douglas County Public Defender’s Office
Douglas County District Attorney’s Office
Sherrod & Bernard, P.C.
Duluth Udai V. Singh, PC
Fayetteville (James Clifton, City Rep.)
Peachtree Law Group
Forest Park (Ali Sabzevari, City Rep.)
Freeman Mathis & Gary, LLP
Griffin
Beck, Owen & Murray
The Whalen Law Firm
Johnston Owen & Bullard
Hapeville (Heather Hale, City Rep.) The Law Firm of Heather Hale, P.C.
Jonesboro
Lawrenceville (Holly Hance, City Rep.)
Royal Will Law Firms
Lithonia (Lisa Robinson, Co-Chair)
Marietta (Matthew Gettinger, City Rep.) Sutton Law Group
Lyle & Levine, LLC
Barnes Law Group
The Cooper Firm
Frederick J Hanna and Associates, P.C.
Garrett McNatt Hennessey & Carpenter 360, LLC
Cobb County Bar Association
McDonough
Newnan The Clifton Law Firm, LLC
Norcross
Peachtree City The Oldenburg Law Firm
Rome (Andrew Garner, City Rep.) McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning, LLP
Roswell (Kenneth Lak, City Rep.)
Gotel & Associates, P.C.
Sandy Springs (Graham McDonald, City Rep.) O’Daniel McDonald, LLC
Tyrone Manning, Levine & Marlow, LLP
View the 2012 competitors and winners here.