2014 Competing Firms |
|
|
|
Blackshear (Adam Ferrell, City Rep.) |
Adam Ferrell, PC |
|
|
|
|
Brunswick (Hadley Hayes, City Rep.) |
Drew, Eckl & Farnham, LLP |
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Brunswick Office) |
|
|
|
|
Hinesville (Billy Joe Nelson, Jr., City Rep.) |
|
|
|
|
|
Kingsland |
Camden County Bar Association |
|
Savannah (Kate Lawson, City Rep.) |
Hunter Maclean |
|
(John Manly, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Savannah Law School |
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Savannah Office) |
|
|
Ellis, Painter, Ratterree & Adams, LLP |
|
|
Bouhan Falligant, LLP |
|
|
Gray Pannell & Woodward, LLP |
|
|
Public Defender’s Office SE Circuit |
|
|
Oliver Maner, LLP |
|
|
The Eichholz Law Firm |
|
|
Brannen, Searcy & Smith, LLP |
|
|
Moore Clarke DuVall & Rodgers, PC (Savannah Office) |
|
|
Ken Nuggent, PC (Savannah Office) |
|
|
McCorkle & Johnson, LLP |
|
|
Friedman, Martin & Stevens, LLP |
|
|
|
|
Statesboro (Jennifer Mock, City Rep.) |
The Mock Law Firm |
|
|
Merritt & Merritt Law Firm |
|
|
Taulbee, Rushing, Snipes, Marsh & Hodgin, LLC |
|
|
Edenfield, Cox, Bruce & Classens, PC |
|
|
The Johnson Firm, PC |
|
|
Merritt & Merritt Law Firm (Statesboro Office) |
|
|
|
|
|
Dalton (Savannah Moore, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Dalton Regional Office) |
|
|
|
|
Mitchell & Mitchell, PC |
|
|
Minor, Bell, & Neal, PC |
|
|
The Cowan Law Firm, LLC |
|
|
Conasauga Public Defender’s Office |
|
|
The Federal Firm, LLC (Dalton Office) |
|
|
|
Ellijay |
Mahan & Associates |
|
|
|
|
|
Columbus (David Rayfield, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page, Scrantom, Sprouse, Tucker & Ford |
|
|
Law Office of Gwyn P. Newsom, LLC |
|
|
Pope, McGlamry, Kilpatrick, Morrison & Norwood, PC |
|
|
Richard E. Flowers, PC |
|
|
Hall Booth Smith, PC (Columbus Office) |
|
|
Aflac |
|
|
Snipes & Snipes, LLP |
|
|
Columbus Consolidated Government Legal Team |
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Columbus Office) |
|
|
Law Office of Cynthia Maisano |
|
|
|
|
Office of District Attorney, Troup County |
|
|
Hatcher, Stubbs, Land, Hollis & Rothschild, LLP |
|
|
A Bindford Minter, LLC |
|
|
The Wright Legal Group, LLC |
|
|
Charles A. Gower, PC |
|
|
Day Dodds |
|
|
Brown & Adams, LLC |
|
|
McKoon Law Group, LLC |
|
|
Don Morgan, PC |
|
|
Columbus Regional Health (Legal Department) |
|
|
The Finley Firm, PC |
|
|
Synovus General Counsel’s Office |
|
|
Butler, Wooten & Gryhofer, LLP |
|
|
Rhodes & Warner, PC |
|
|
The Dodgen Law Firm |
|
|
Levy & Thompson, LLC |
|
|
Law Office of Donna S. Hix |
|
|
Ken Nuggent, PC (Columbus Office) |
|
|
Law Office of Jennifer A. Curry, LLC |
|
|
Waldrep Mullin & Callahan, LLC |
|
|
|
LaGrange |
Brian D. Lockerbie, PC |
|
|
Ken Gordon, Esq. |
|
|
Law Office of Janelle J. Johnson, LLC |
|
|
Lonnie J. Haralson, IV, PC |
|
|
Ellis C. Smith, Attorney at Law |
|
|
W. Luther Jones, Attorney |
|
|
Thornton & Graham |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Athens (Dave Williamson, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Athens Office) |
|
|
Fortson, Bentley & Griffin, PA |
|
|
State Court of Athens-Clarke County |
|
|
Blasingame, Burch, Garrard & Ashley, PC |
|
|
Cook, Noell, Tolley & Bates, LLP |
|
|
Phillip Comer Griffeth, LLC |
|
|
Rosemary E. Myers, PC |
|
|
Magistrate Court of Athens-Clarke County |
|
|
Silver & Archibald, LLP |
|
|
|
|
Cleveland |
White County Magistrate Court |
|
|
|
|
Toccoa |
Dale Austin, Attorney at Law |
|
|
Sanders, Ranck & Skilling, PC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cumming (Nedal Shawkat, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Jarrard & Davis, LLP |
|
|
Meincke Law Group, PC |
|
|
Reese-Beisbier & Associates, PC |
|
|
|
Gainesville (Kas Lawson, City Rep.) |
State Court of Hall County |
|
|
Hulsey, Oliver & Mahar, LLP |
|
|
The Corso Law Center |
|
|
The Law Office of Michelle Hall |
|
|
Stewart, Melvin & Frost |
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Gainesville Office) |
|
|
Weaver Law Firm |
|
|
Hall County District Attorney’s Office |
|
|
Hall County Solicitor’s Office |
|
|
Clyde Y. Morris, LLC |
|
|
Coleman, Chambers & Rogers, LLP |
|
|
Whelchel, Dunlap, Jarrard & Walker, LLP |
|
|
Brett D. Turner, PC |
|
|
Smith, Gilliam, Williams & Miles, PA |
|
|
Hall County Juvenile Court |
|
|
Summer & Summer |
|
|
Breakfield & Associates, Attorneys |
|
|
Stow, Garvin & Glenn |
|
|
Office of the Public Defender of the Northeastern Judicial Circuit |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Augusta (Amanda Heath, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
(Brandon Elijah, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
|
Fulcher Hagler, LLP |
|
|
Hull Barrett, PC |
|
|
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton, LLP (Augusta Office) |
|
|
Law Office of Nathan M. Jolles, PC |
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Augusta Office) |
|
|
Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee (Augusta) |
|
|
Burroughs Elijah, LLC |
|
|
Ken Nuggent, PC (Augusta Office) |
|
|
District Attorney’s Office, Augusta Judicial Circuit |
|
|
Capers, Dunbar, Sanders & Bellotti, LLP |
|
|
Frails & Wilson |
|
|
GRU Office of Legal Affairs |
|
|
Superior Court Judge Sheryl B Jolly |
|
|
|
|
Martinez |
David L. Huguenin, PC |
|
|
|
|
Evans (August Murdock, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Superior Court Judge James Blanchard |
|
|
|
|
Wright McLeod, Attorneys at Law |
|
|
Charles T. Huggins, Jr., PC |
|
|
Alex M. Brown Law, LLC |
|
|
|
Washington |
MV. Booker, Attorney at Law |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dublin (Kelly Williamson, City Rep.) |
Dublin Circuit Public Defender’s Office |
|
(Trey Taylor, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Dublin Judicial Circuit District Attorney’s Office |
|
|
Warnock & Mackey, LLC |
|
|
Smith & Garner, LLC |
|
|
Green & Green |
|
|
Charles C. Butler |
|
|
Sumner & Avery, LLC |
|
|
|
Eastman (Emilie Leech, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
|
|
Oconee Judicial Circuit |
|
Macon (Natalie Stroud Brown, City Rep.) |
James, Bates, Brannan Groover, LLP |
|
(Camille Dizon, City Rep.) |
|
|
Anderson, Walker & Reichert, LLP |
|
|
Jones, Cork & Miller, LLP |
|
|
Mercer Law School |
|
|
The Law Firm of Kathy McArthur |
|
|
Handsford, PC |
|
|
Sell & Melton, LLP |
|
|
Harris & James, LLP |
|
|
Westmoreland, Patterson, Moseley & Hinson |
|
|
US Attorney’s Office, Middle District of Georgia |
|
|
Ken Nuggent, PC (Macon Office) |
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Macon Office) |
|
|
|
Milledgeville (Hoganne Harrison-Walton, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
|
Perry (Michael Rivera, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Warner Robins |
|
|
Houston County Bar Association Young Lawyers Division |
|
“2013 Attorney General’s Cup Winner!!” |
Walter G. Sammons, Jr. |
|
|
|
|
|
Albany (Kevin Armstrong, City Rep.) |
Public Defender Office-Dougherty Judicial Circuit |
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program: (Albany Office) |
|
|
Gardner, Willis, Sweat & Handelman |
|
|
Dougherty County Bar Association |
|
|
Ken Nuggent, PC (Albany Office) |
|
|
Brown-Williams & Associates, PC |
|
|
|
Americus (Justin Arnold, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
|
Bainbridge (Benny Hill, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
|
Blakely |
|
|
|
|
Dawson |
|
|
|
|
|
Homerville |
The Helms Law Firm |
|
|
|
|
Thomasville |
|
|
|
|
|
Tifton (Jodie Swift, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Reinhardt, Whitley, Summerlin & Pittman, PC |
|
|
|
|
Valdosta (Justin Purvis, City Rep.) |
Young, Thagard, Hoffman, Smith, Lawrence & Shenton, LLP |
|
|
Public Defender’s Office Southern Judicial Circuit |
|
|
Lowndes County Magistrate Court |
|
|
Coleman Talley, LLP |
|
|
Valdosta State University Office of Legal Affairs (Phi Alpha Delta) |
|
|
Patrick W. Kerns Attorney at Law, LLC |
|
|
SunTrust (Retired) |
|
|
Anderson & Bradley |
|
|
|
|
Waycross |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alpharetta (Andrew Becker, City Rep.) |
Merbaum Law Group, PC |
|
|
Robinson & Miller, PC |
|
|
Premium Franchise Brands, LLC |
|
|
Tiffany Alley Global Reporting & Video |
|
|
Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC |
|
|
|
|
Atlanta (Shiriki Cavitt, City Rep.) |
The Cavitt Law Firm, PC |
|
(Heather Hale, City Rep.) |
|
|
(Lakeisha Randall, City Rep.) |
|
|
(Katie Dod, City Rep.) |
|
|
|
Stickland Brockington Lewis |
|
|
Georgia Trial Lawyers Association |
|
|
Alston & Bird, LLP |
|
|
Municipal Court of Atlanta |
|
|
Emory Law School |
|
|
Balch & Bingham, LLP |
|
|
The Simon Law Firm |
|
|
Jones Day |
|
|
Georgia State College of Law |
|
|
Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP |
|
|
Kilpatrick Townsend (Atlanta Office) |
|
|
Glass & Robson, LLC |
|
|
Owen, Gleaton, Egan, Jones & Sweeney, LLP |
|
|
State Bar of Georgia |
|
|
Joe S. Habachy, PC |
|
|
Georgia Department of Community Health |
|
|
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash Smoak & Stewart, PC |
|
|
Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP |
|
|
AT & T |
|
|
The Law Office of Attorney David Cheng, Ltd. |
|
|
Kutak Rock, LLP (Atlanta Office) |
|
|
Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP |
|
|
Ballard Spahr, LLP |
|
|
Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP |
|
|
Association of County Commissioners of Georgia |
|
|
McKenna Long & Aldridge, LLP |
|
|
Locke Lord, LLP |
|
|
Littler Mendelson, PC |
|
|
Atlanta Legal Aid |
|
|
Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. |
|
|
The Law Offices of T. Andrew Miller |
|
|
Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP |
|
|
Georgia Department of Law |
|
|
|
|
|
William Woodhull Stone, PC |
|
|
Robbins Ross Alloy Belinfante Littlefield, LLC |
|
|
Savell & Williams, LLP |
|
|
Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan, LLP |
|
|
Daily Report |
|
|
Georgia Legal Services Program (Atlanta Office) |
|
|
The Federal Firm, LLC (Atlanta Office) |
|
|
Janet C. Scott, Attorney at Law |
|
|
Bryan Cave, LLP |
|
|
Slappey & Sadd, LLC |
|
|
Rouse & Co., LLC |
|
|
Baker Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC |
|
|
Parham Law Firm, LLC |
|
|
Hunton & Williams, LLP |
|
|
King & Spalding |
|
|
Bey and Associates, LLC |
|
|
Troutman Sanders, LLP |
|
|
Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School |
|
|
Davis, Pickren, Seydel & Sneed, LLP |
|
|
Schiff Hardin, LLP |
|
|
Kitchens Kelley Gaynes, PC |
|
|
McCalla Raymer |
|
|
Hall Booth Smith, PC (Atlanta Office) |
|
|
The Coca-Cola Company |
|
|
Macey, Wilensky & Hennings, LLC |
|
|
Kaufman, Miller & Forman, PC |
|
|
Kegel McBurney, LLC |
|
|
Hudson Parrott Walker, LLC |
|
|
Paul Hastings, LLP |
|
|
McGuire Woods, LLP |
|
|
Georgia Court of Appeals |
|
|
Office of Legal Affairs, Georgia |
|
|
Graham & Jensen, LLP |
|
|
Rogers & Hardin |
|
|
Georgia Power and Southern |
|
|
City of Atlanta Department of Law |
|
|
Sharon Ware & Associates |
|
|
Greenburg Traurig, LLP |
|
|
Taylor English Duma, LLP |
|
|
Page Perry, LLC |
|
|
Winter Capriola Zenner, LLC |
|
|
Dept. of Human Services (Office of General Counsel) |
|
|
Bovis, Kyle, Burch & Medlin |
|
|
SR Royal & Associates, LLC |
|
|
Weissman, Nowack, Curry & Wilco |
|
|
McCullough Payne & Haan, LLC |
|
|
Ken Nuggent, PC (Atlanta Office) |
|
|
DLA Piper |
|
|
Nelson Mullins |
|
|
|
|
Canton (Mandy Moyer, City Rep.) |
Blue Ridge Bar Association |
|
|
The Law Offices of Eric Alvin Ballinger, LLM, PC |
|
|
Stottlemyer & Associates |
|
|
|
|
Carrollton (William Underwood, City Rep.) |
Tisinger Vance, PC |
|
|
|
|
Cartersville |
Cherokee Judicial Circuit District Attorney’s Office (Bartow & Gordon Counties) |
|
|
|
|
College Park |
Jenkins & Roberts, LLC |
|
|
|
|
Covington (Janene Browder, City Rep.) |
Alcovy Judicial Circuit Superior Courts (Newton & Walton Counties) |
|
|
|
|
Dallas |
Paulding County Bar Association |
|
Decatur (John Boyd, City Rep.) |
Office of DeKalb County Solicitor General |
|
(Justin Oliverio, City Rep.) |
Younker & Oliverio, PC |
|
|
DeKalb Clerk of Superior Court |
|
|
Katz, Stepp, Wright & Fleming, LLC |
|
|
DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Duluth (Ankur Trivedi, City Rep.) |
Trivedi Law Firm, LLC |
|
|
Ken Nugent, PC (Duluth Office) |
|
|
Anderson, Tate & Carr, PC |
|
|
|
|
Douglasville |
Sherrod & Bernard, PC |
|
|
|
|
Forest Park |
Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP |
|
|
|
|
Lawrenceville |
Gwinnett County Bar Association |
|
|
|
|
Loganville |
Jones & Duff, LLC |
|
|
|
|
Marietta (Mathew Gettinger, City Rep.) |
Sutton Law Group |
|
|
The Cooper Firm |
|
|
Page Law, LLC |
|
|
O’Dell & O’Neal Attorneys |
|
|
Shenton Law |
|
|
Frederick J. Hanna & Associates, PC |
|
|
Lyle & Levine, LLC |
|
|
Cobb County Bar Association |
|
|
Garrett, McNatt, Hennessey, & Carpenter 360, LLC |
|
|
|
|
Monroe |
Walton County Superior Court |
|
|
|
|
Morrow |
Gotel & Associates, PC |
|
|
|
|
Newnan |
The Clifton Law Firm, LLC |
|
|
|
|
Peachtree City |
Oldenburg & Stiner, PC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rome (Andrew Garner, City Rep.) |
McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning, LLP |
|
|
|
|
Sandy Springs |
Sanford Cohn, Esq. |
|
|
|
|
Snellville |
Puglise Law Firm, PC |
|
|
|
|
Stone Mountain |
Gail Scotton Baylor, Attorney at Law |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
View the 2013 competitors and winners here. |