georgia legal food frenzy header

Congratulations to the Winners of the 4th Annual Georgia Legal Food Frenzy!

Attorney General’s Cup: Joe S. Habachy, PC (49,375 pounds per person)

Attorney General’s Cup – Law School Division: Georgia State College of Law (40.53 pounds per person)

Sole Proprietor (1-2 employees): Jenkins & Roberts LLC (17,000 pounds per person & 34,000 total pounds)

Small Firm (3-20 employees): Younker & Oliverio PC (2,592 pounds per person & 7,775 total pounds)

Medium Firm (21-100 employees): Coleman Talley LLP (1,911 pounds per person & 103,175 total pounds)

Large Firm (101+): Weinberg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn & Dial (574 pounds per person) and Greenberg Traurig (123,000 total pounds)

Legal Organization: State of Georgia – Augusta Judicial Circuit (7,643 pounds per person) and Georgia Institute of Technology office of Legal Affairs (31,750 total pounds)

Corporate Legal Organization: Intercontinental Hotels Group Legal Affairs (93.76 pounds per person) and Georgia Power/Southern Company Legal Affairs (15,924 total pounds)

Bar Association (new award): Rockdale County Bar Association (98.56 pounds per person) and The Savannah Bar Association (15,763 total pounds)

2015 Legal Food Frenzy Competitors

America's Second Harvest of Coastal Georgia (Savannah)

Brunswick Judicial Circuit Public Defender's Office
Darien (Ashley Browning, City Rep.)
St. Simons Island (Lacey Houghton, City Rep.)
Compass Law Group, LLC
Roberts Tate, LLC
Savannah (Meg Heap (Honorary), John Manly, Tommy Branch, Quentin Marlin, Zachary Howard, City Reps.)
Bouhan Falligant
Callaway, Braun, Riddle & Hughes, PC
Chatham County District Attorney's Office
City of Pooler-Scheer, Montgomery & Call, PC
City of Savannah-Office of the City Attorney
Ellis, Painter, Ratterree & Adams LLP
Friedman, Martin & Stevens
Georgia Legal Services Program (Savannah)
Gray Pannell & Woodward, LLP
Hunter Maclean Exley & Dunn (Savannah)
McCallar Law Firm
Moore, Clarke, Duvall & Rodgers (Savannah)
Oliver Maner, LLP
Public Defender's Office SE Circuit
Scheer, Montgomery & Call, PC
The Bowman Law Office
The Eichholz Law Firm
The Pedigo Law Firm, PC
Statesboro (Samuel Broucek, City Rep.)
Brown Rountree, PC
Edenfield, Cox, Bruce & Classens, PC
Georgia Southern University-Office of Legal Affairs
Leaphart Law Firm, LLC
Lovett Bennettt, Jr., Attorney at Law, PC
Merritt & Merritt Law Firm
Robert Simmons Lanier, Jr., Attorney at Law
Taulbee, Rushing, Snipes, Marsh & Hodgin, LLC
The Johnson Firm, PC
The Mock Law Firm
W. Keith Barber, PC
Tybee Island
City of Tybee Island-City Attorney's Office
Hamilton & Maddox, LLC

Chattanooga Area Food Bank (Northwest Georgia)

Dalton (Savannah Moore, Christiane Bard, City Reps.)
Conasauga Circuit Office of the Public Defender, Whitfield & Murray Counties
Georgia Legal Services Program (Dalton)
Minor, Bell & Neal, PC
Mitchell & Mitchell, PC
The Cowan Law Firm, LLC
Cook & Connelly
Farrar & Corbin, PC

Feeding the Valley (Columbus)

Columbus (Buddy Morrison, Elizabeth Wise, Teresa Tomlinson (Honorary), City Reps.)
A. Binford Minter, LLC
Aflac Legal Division
Butler Wooten Cheeley & Peak, LLP
Columbus Consolidated Government
Hall Booth Smith, PC (Columbus)
Hatcher, Stubbs, Land, Hollis & Rothschild, LLP
Law Office of Donna S. Hix
Page, Srantom, Sprouse, Tucker & Ford, PC
Pope, McGlamry,, Kilpatrick, Morrison & Norwood, PC
Synovus Bank of General Counsel
The Finley Firm, PC

Food Bank of Northeast Georgia (Athens)

Athens (Patrick Cates, City Rep.)
Blasingame Burch Garrard & Ashley, PC
Fortson, Bentley & Griffin, PA
Georgia Legal Services Program (Athens)
Silver & Archibald, LLP
University of Georgia School of Law
Sanders Ranck & Skilling, PC

Georgia Mountain Food Bank (Gainesville)

Cumming (Alan Meincke, City Rep.) Meincke Law Group, PC
Banks & Stubbs, LLP
Bovis, Kyle, Burch & Medlin, LLC
Mandy Moyer
Reese-Beisbier & Associates, PC
The Siemon Law Firm, PC
Dahlonega (Zack Tumlin, City Rep.)
M. Lynn Young, Attorney at Law
Dawsonville (Burke Doherty, City Rep.)
Gainesville (Dustin Davies, City Rep.)
Breakfield & Associates, Attorneys
Clyde Y. Morris, LLC
Coleman, Chambers, Rogers & Williams, LLP
District Attorney Northeastern Judicial Circuit
Georgia Legal Services Program (Gainesville)
Hall County Juvenile Court
Hall County Solicitor's Office
Hall County State Court
Hasty Pope, LLP
Hulsey, Oliver & Mahar, LLP
Northeastern Judicial Circuit Public Defender's Office
Smith, Gilliam, Williams & Miles, PA
Stewart, Melvin & Frost, LLP
The Corso Law Center
The Law Office of Michelle Hall
Whelchel, Dunlap, Jarrard & Walker

Golden Harvest Food Bank (Augusta)

Augusta (Brandon Elijah, City Rep.) Burroughs Elijah, LLC
Augusta District Attorney's Office
Brennan Wasden & Painter (Augusta)
Frails & Wilson, LLC
Fulcher Hagler, LLP
Georgia Legal Services Program (Augusta)
Hull Barrett, PC
John (Jack) R.B. Long
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton (Augusta)
Law Offices of Nathan M. Jolles, PC
Moses Law Group, LLC
Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee
Public Defender's Office
Sheena King
Eatonton/Greensboro (Kristine Tarret, City Rep.)
Evans (August Murdock, City Rep.)
Alex M. Brown Law, LLC
Wright McLeod, Attorneys at Law, PC
Fort Gordon Office of the Staff Judge Advocate, US Army Cyber Center & Fort Gordon
David L. Huguenin, PC
Judge James Blanchard-Superior Court Columbia County

Middle Georgia Community Food Bank (Macon)

Summer & Taylor, LLC
Macon (Cameron Roberts, Trey Ennis, Amanda Morris, LaToya Bell, City Reps.)
Bootle Inn of Court-Pupilage Group 6
FAS Capital, LLC
Georgia Association of Black Women Attorneys (Macon)
Hall, Bloch, Garland & Meyer, LLP
Harris & James, LLP
James-Bates-Brannan-Groover, LLP
Jones, Cork & Miller, LLP
Law Offices of Larry K. Moore
Lisenby & Associates, LLC
Macon-Bibb Public Defender's Office
McArthur Law Firm
Mercer Law School
Phillips & Phillips
R. Lars Anderson, Attorney, PC
Reynolds, Horne & Survant
Sell & Melton, LLP
Westmoreland, Patterson, Moseley & Hinson, LLP (Macon)
Milledgeville (Hoganne Harrison-Walton, City Rep.)
Perry (Cameron Roberts, Jacob Poole, City Reps.)
Houston County District Attorney's Office
Houston County Public Defender's Office
Steve Harrell, Attorney at Law
Walker & Walker, LLP
Walker, Hulbert, Gray & Moore, LLP
Warner Robins (Cameron Roberts, Jacob Poole, City Rep.)
Burke Lasseter, LLC
Cruse Law Firm
Houston County Solicitor's Office
Houston County Young Lawyers Division
Jacob W. Poole, LLC
Jeffrey L. Grube Law
The Daniell Law Firm
The Walker Firm
Westmoreland, Patterson, Moseley & Hinson, LLP (Warner Robins)

Second Harvest of South Georgia Food Bank (Albany, Douglas, Thomasville, Valdosta)

Dougherty Judicial Circuit Public Defender's Office
Georgia Legal Services Program (Albany/Valdosta)
Kelley, Lovett & Blakey (Albany)
Kirbo & Kirbo, PC
The Law Offices of William F. Underwood III, PC
Watson Spence, LLP
Americus (Justin Arnold, City Rep.)
Arnold & Hooks, LLC
Tifton (Jodie Swift, City Rep.)
Valdosta (Justin Purvis, City Rep.)
Coleman Talley, LLP
Ryan Law Firm
Young, Thagard, Hoffman, Smith Lawrence & Shenton, LLP
Vidalia (Tina Maddox, City Rep.)

Atlanta Community Food Bank, Atlanta

Alpharetta (Andrew Becker, City Rep.) Merbaum Law Group, PC
Law Offices of J. Christopher Miller
Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Singleton Law Firm, LLC
The Gore Law Firm, LLC
Atlanta (Shiriki Cavitt, Kimberly Bourroughs, Lakeisha Randall, City Reps.)
Alston & Bird, LLP
Arnall Golden Gregory, LLP
AT&T Legal Department
Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Inc.
Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
Baker Donelson
Balch & Bingham, LLP
Bey & Associates, LLC
Bryan Cave, LLP
Burr & Forman, LLP
Carlton Fields Jorden & Burt
Chiilivis, Cochran, Larkins & Bever, LLP
City of Atlanta Department of Law
Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete
Daily Report
DLA Piper, LLP
Emory University School of Law
Equifax, Inc.
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
Ford Harrison, LLP
Georgia Asian Pacific American Bar Association
Georgia Association for Women Lawyers
Georgia Association of Black Women Attorneys (Atlanta)
Georgia Court of Appeals
Georgia Defense Lawyers Association (GDLA)
Georgia Department of Human Services
Georgia Power & Southern Company General Counsel Organizations
Georgia Institute of Technology Office of Legal Affairs
Georgia State University College of Law
Gray, Rust, St. Amand, Moffett, Brieske LLP
Greenberg Traurig
Hall Booth Smith, PC (Atlanta)
Hamilton, Westby, Antonowich & Anderson
Hawkins Parnell Thackston & Young, LLP
Hedgepeth, Heredia & Rieder
Hoffman & Associates
Hunton & Williams, LLP
InterContinental Hotels Group
Jennifer Ennerberg
"2014 Attorney General's Cup Winner!!" Joe S. Habachy, PC
Jones Day
Kilpatrick Townsend (Atlanta)
King & Spalding
Kitchens Kelley Gaynes, PC
Kutak Rock, LLP
Law Office of Attorney David Cheng, Ltd.
Levy, Thompson, Sibley & Hand, LLC
Lewis, Brisbois, Bisgaard & Smith, LLP
Locke Lord, LLP
McCullough Payne & Haan, LLC
McGuire Woods, LLP
Miller & Martin, PLLC
Municipal Court of Atlanta
Nowell Sparks, LLC
Office of Consumer Protection
Office of the Attorney General
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, PC
Owen, Gleaton, Egan, Jones & Sweeney, LLP
Page Perry
Parham Law Firm, LLC
Paul Hastings, LLP
Rogers & Hardin
Schiff Hardin, PC
Sharon W. Ware & Associates
State Bar of Georgia
Stern & Edlin Family Law, PC
Stokes & Kopitsky, PA
Strickland Brockington Lewis, LLP
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan, LLP
Taylor English Duma, LLP
The Burch Firm, LLC
The Coca-Cola Company
The Federal Firm, LLC (Atlanta)
The Fessenden Firm
The Johnson Firm, PC
The Law Offices of Alex Susor, PC
The Platt Law Firm
The Simon Law Firm, PC
Troutman Sanders
Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. (Legal Department)
Weinburg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn & Dial
Winter Capriola Zenner, LLC
Womble Carlyle sandridge & Rice, LLP
Murphy & Garner, LLC
Brookhaven Brookhaven-Mayor & City Council
Canton (Rachel Ashe, City Rep.)
Blue Ridge Bar Association
The Law Offices of Eric Alvin Ballinger, LLM, PC
Carrollton Tisinger Vance, PC
Cartersville (Bobby Morrison, City Rep.)
Cherokee Judicial Circuit-DA's Office
Jenkins & Bowen, PC
Phoenix Air Group, Inc.
College Park Jenkins & Roberts, LLC
Conyers (Kristal Ramirez, City Rep.)
LaMalva, Geoffroy & Oeland, PC
Reid Ramirez Law Group
Rockdale County Bar Association
Covington (S. David Ozburn, City Rep.)
Office of the District Attorney, Alcovy Judicial Circuit
Dallas Talley, Richardson & Cable, PA
Decatur (Zach North, Helen Peters, Danny Seelos, City Reps.)
DeKalb Clerk of Superior Court
Griffin Bell III, PC
Law Office of the DeKalb County Public Defender
Williams Teusink, LLC
Younker & Oliverio, PC
Douglasville (Corey Martin, City Rep.)
Duluth (Ankur Trivedi, City Rep.)
Anderson, Tate & Carr
Fayette Fayette Law Group
Forest Park
Freeman Mathis & Gary, LLP
Jonesboro (Ashley Palmer, City Rep.)
Kennesaw Kennesaw State University
Lawrenceville (Martina Palatto, City Rep.)
Law Offices of Patricia McKenzie
Trivedi Law Firm, LLC
Wood & Brembry, LLC
Marietta (Bert Hummel, City Rep.)
Barnes Law Group
Detling Cole, LLC
Frederick J. Hanna & Associates, PC
King & Yaklin, LLP
Lyle & Levine, LLC
Moore, Ingram, Johnson & Steele
Sutton Law Group, LLC
William L. Knott & Associates, PC
McDonough Henry County District Attorney's Office
Law Office of Tamika L. Fluker, LLC
Pandora E. Palmer, PC
Smith, Welch, Webb & White, LLC
The Hughes Group, LLC
The Law Office of Miller & Key, PA
Veal & Lamar, LLC
Malas Law Firm
Newnan (James Clifton, City Rep.)
Sanders, Haugen & Sears, PC
Mary A. Miller & Associates, LLC
Peachtree City Oldenburg & Stiner, PC
Stacey Flynn Morris Law, LLC
Wendt & Temples, LLC
Paulding County (Allen Turner, Wayne Keaton, City Reps.)
Rome (Andrew Garner, City Rep.)
McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning, LLP
McCalla Raymer
Sandy Springs (Emily Yu, Kristy Zimmerman, City Reps.)
Stevens, Stevens & Oliver, LLC
Miriam Arnold Johnson, PC
Stone Mountain Gail Scoton Baylor, Attorney-at-Law
Summerville (Sutton Connelly, City Rep.)
Roswell (Kenneth Lak, Jennifer Gore-Cuthbert, City Reps.)