georgia legal food frenzy header

Congratulations to our winners!

More than 270 firms, representing 16,176 members of the legal community, competed in the 2014 Legal Food Frenzy and raised the equivalent of 1,140,672 pounds of food for the Georgia Food Bank Association member food banks. This is a 36% increase over 2013.

This year’s winners are:

Attorney General’s Cup: Joe S. Habachy, PC – Joe raised 15,610 pounds per person for the Atlanta Community Food Bank. Congratulations, Joe, and thanks!

Attorney General’s Cup, Law School Division: Georgia State University College of Law raised 27.95 pounds per person for the Atlanta Community Food Bank. Congratulations and thanks!

Sole Proprietor (1-2 employees), Per Capita and Total Pounds: Walter G. (Bo) Sammons, Jr. – Bo raised 10,243 pounds (5,062 pounds per person) for the Middle Georgia Community Food Bank. Bo was the Attorney General’s Cup winner in 2013.

Small Law Firm (3 – 20 employees), Per Capita and Total Pounds: Jenkins & Roberts LLC – raised 30,300 pounds (5,050 pounds per person) for the Atlanta Community Food Bank.

Medium Law Firm (21-100 employees), Per Capita and Total Pounds: Coleman Talley LLP raised 87,640 pounds (1,718 pounds per person) for Second Harvest of South Georgia. This is Coleman-Talley’s third win.

Large Law Firms (101+ employees), Per Capita and Total Pounds: Greenberg Traurig, LLP raised 130,344 pounds (606 pounds per person) for the Atlanta Community Food Bank. This is Greenberg Traurig’s second win.

Legal Organizations, Per Capita: Office of Superior Court Judge of Columbia County raised 5,062 pounds per person for the Golden Harvest Food Bank.

Legal Organizations, Total Pounds: Office of Dekalb County Solicitor General raised 52,595 pounds for the Atlanta Community Food Bank. This is Dekalb’s second win.

Corporate Legal Organizations, Per Capita: Aflac raised 448 pounds per person for the Feeding the Valley Food Bank.

Corporate Legal Organizations, Total Pounds: Georgia Power and Southern Company Services raised 12,639 pounds for the Atlanta Community Food Bank. This is the third year Southern Company has taken home a trophy.

We’d like to thank everyone who participated for your support of the Legal Food Frenzy. The real winners in this competition are the 1 in 4 children and their families who depend on the food banks and their network of 2,300 partner agencies for help in the summer. Your donations of food and funds will help us go into summer strong and well supplied to meet the demand.

“The Legal Food Frenzy is a great opportunity for Georgia lawyers to challenge each other outside the courtroom for a noble cause – reducing hunger in Georgia. I was thrilled by the tremendous response to last year’s competition and look forward to an even more successful drive this year. I encourage each and every lawyer in Georgia to join us in lending a helping hand to our less fortunate neighbors.” – Attorney General Sam Olens
State Bar of Georgia President Patrise Perkins-Hooker
“The Young Lawyers Division takes great pride in being the community service arm of the State Bar. Nothing embodies the YLD’s commitment to helping others more than the Legal Food Frenzy and the drive’s mission to provide families with food assistance when they need it the most. The number of children in poverty who lack access to adequate food is astounding. The Legal Food Frenzy presents a wonderful opportunity for the legal community to come together to positively impact the lives of Georgians all across the state.” – State Bar of Georgia Young Lawyers Division President Sharri Edenfield
Georgia Legal Food Frenzy Co-Chairs:
Jessica Nix
Lisa Robinson
Katherine Willett
(The Georgia Food Bank Association is comprised of seven regional Feeding America food banks which collectively distribute more than 130 million pounds of food annually to over 2,600 partner nonprofits with food assistance programs in all 159 counties in Georgia.)
2014 Competing Firms

America’s Second Harvest of Coastal Georgia (Savannah)

Blackshear (Adam Ferrell, City Rep.) Adam Ferrell, PC
Brunswick (Hadley Hayes, City Rep.) Drew, Eckl & Farnham, LLP
Georgia Legal Services Program (Brunswick Office)
Hinesville (Billy Joe Nelson, Jr., City Rep.)
Kingsland Camden County Bar Association
Savannah (Kate Lawson, City Rep.) Hunter Maclean
(John Manly, City Rep.)
Savannah Law School
Georgia Legal Services Program (Savannah Office)
Ellis, Painter, Ratterree & Adams, LLP
Bouhan Falligant, LLP
Gray Pannell & Woodward, LLP
Public Defender’s Office SE Circuit
Oliver Maner, LLP
The Eichholz Law Firm
Brannen, Searcy & Smith, LLP
Moore Clarke DuVall & Rodgers, PC (Savannah Office)
Ken Nuggent, PC (Savannah Office)
McCorkle & Johnson, LLP
Friedman, Martin & Stevens, LLP
Statesboro (Jennifer Mock, City Rep.) The Mock Law Firm
Merritt & Merritt Law Firm
Taulbee, Rushing, Snipes, Marsh & Hodgin, LLC
Edenfield, Cox, Bruce & Classens, PC
The Johnson Firm, PC
Merritt & Merritt Law Firm (Statesboro Office)

Chattanooga Area Food Bank (Northwest Georgia)

Dalton (Savannah Moore, City Rep.)
Georgia Legal Services Program (Dalton Regional Office)
Mitchell & Mitchell, PC
Minor, Bell, & Neal, PC
The Cowan Law Firm, LLC
Conasauga Public Defender’s Office
The Federal Firm, LLC (Dalton Office)
Ellijay Mahan & Associates

Feeding the Valley (Columbus)

Columbus (David Rayfield, City Rep.)
Page, Scrantom, Sprouse, Tucker & Ford
Law Office of Gwyn P. Newsom, LLC
Pope, McGlamry, Kilpatrick, Morrison & Norwood, PC
Richard E. Flowers, PC
Hall Booth Smith, PC (Columbus Office)
Snipes & Snipes, LLP
Columbus Consolidated Government Legal Team
Georgia Legal Services Program (Columbus Office)
Law Office of Cynthia Maisano
Office of District Attorney, Troup County
Hatcher, Stubbs, Land, Hollis & Rothschild, LLP
A Bindford Minter, LLC
The Wright Legal Group, LLC
Charles A. Gower, PC
Day Dodds
Brown & Adams, LLC
McKoon Law Group, LLC
Don Morgan, PC
Columbus Regional Health (Legal Department)
The Finley Firm, PC
Synovus General Counsel’s Office
Butler, Wooten & Gryhofer, LLP
Rhodes & Warner, PC
The Dodgen Law Firm
Levy & Thompson, LLC
Law Office of Donna S. Hix
Ken Nuggent, PC (Columbus Office)
Law Office of Jennifer A. Curry, LLC
Waldrep Mullin & Callahan, LLC
LaGrange Brian D. Lockerbie, PC
Ken Gordon, Esq.
Law Office of Janelle J. Johnson, LLC
Lonnie J. Haralson, IV, PC
Ellis C. Smith, Attorney at Law
W. Luther Jones, Attorney
Thornton & Graham

Food Bank of Northeast Georgia (Athens)

Athens (Dave Williamson, City Rep.)
Georgia Legal Services Program (Athens Office)
Fortson, Bentley & Griffin, PA
State Court of Athens-Clarke County
Blasingame, Burch, Garrard & Ashley, PC
Cook, Noell, Tolley & Bates, LLP
Phillip Comer Griffeth, LLC
Rosemary E. Myers, PC
Magistrate Court of Athens-Clarke County
Silver & Archibald, LLP
Cleveland White County Magistrate Court
Toccoa Dale Austin, Attorney at Law
Sanders, Ranck & Skilling, PC

Georgia Mountain Food Bank (Gainesville)

Cumming (Nedal Shawkat, City Rep.)
Jarrard & Davis, LLP
Meincke Law Group, PC
Reese-Beisbier & Associates, PC
Gainesville (Kas Lawson, City Rep.) State Court of Hall County
Hulsey, Oliver & Mahar, LLP
The Corso Law Center
The Law Office of Michelle Hall
Stewart, Melvin & Frost
Georgia Legal Services Program (Gainesville Office)
Weaver Law Firm
Hall County District Attorney’s Office
Hall County Solicitor’s Office
Clyde Y. Morris, LLC
Coleman, Chambers & Rogers, LLP
Whelchel, Dunlap, Jarrard & Walker, LLP
Brett D. Turner, PC
Smith, Gilliam, Williams & Miles, PA
Hall County Juvenile Court
Summer & Summer
Breakfield & Associates, Attorneys
Stow, Garvin & Glenn
Office of the Public Defender of the Northeastern Judicial Circuit

Golden Harvest Food Bank (Augusta)

Augusta (Amanda Heath, City Rep.)
(Brandon Elijah, City Rep.)
Fulcher Hagler, LLP
Hull Barrett, PC
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton, LLP (Augusta Office)
Law Office of Nathan M. Jolles, PC
Georgia Legal Services Program (Augusta Office)
Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee (Augusta)
Burroughs Elijah, LLC
Ken Nuggent, PC (Augusta Office)
District Attorney’s Office, Augusta Judicial Circuit
Capers, Dunbar, Sanders & Bellotti, LLP
Frails & Wilson
GRU Office of Legal Affairs
Superior Court Judge Sheryl B Jolly
Martinez David L. Huguenin, PC
Evans (August Murdock, City Rep.)
Superior Court Judge James Blanchard
Wright McLeod, Attorneys at Law
Charles T. Huggins, Jr., PC
Alex M. Brown Law, LLC
Washington MV. Booker, Attorney at Law

Middle Georgia Community Food Bank (Macon)

Dublin (Kelly Williamson, City Rep.) Dublin Circuit Public Defender’s Office
(Trey Taylor, City Rep.)
Dublin Judicial Circuit District Attorney’s Office
Warnock & Mackey, LLC
Smith & Garner, LLC
Green & Green
Charles C. Butler
Sumner & Avery, LLC
Eastman (Emilie Leech, City Rep.)
Oconee Judicial Circuit
Macon (Natalie Stroud Brown, City Rep.) James, Bates, Brannan Groover, LLP
(Camille Dizon, City Rep.)
Anderson, Walker & Reichert, LLP
Jones, Cork & Miller, LLP
Mercer Law School
The Law Firm of Kathy McArthur
Handsford, PC
Sell & Melton, LLP
Harris & James, LLP
Westmoreland, Patterson, Moseley & Hinson
US Attorney’s Office, Middle District of Georgia
Ken Nuggent, PC (Macon Office)
Georgia Legal Services Program (Macon Office)
Milledgeville (Hoganne Harrison-Walton, City Rep.)
Perry (Michael Rivera, City Rep.)
Warner Robins
Houston County Bar Association Young Lawyers Division
“2013 Attorney General’s Cup Winner!!” Walter G. Sammons, Jr.

Second Harvest of South Georgia Food Bank (Albany, Douglas, Thomasville, Valdosta)

Albany (Kevin Armstrong, City Rep.) Public Defender Office-Dougherty Judicial Circuit
Georgia Legal Services Program: (Albany Office)
Gardner, Willis, Sweat & Handelman
Dougherty County Bar Association
Ken Nuggent, PC (Albany Office)
Brown-Williams & Associates, PC
Americus (Justin Arnold, City Rep.)
Bainbridge (Benny Hill, City Rep.)
Homerville The Helms Law Firm
Tifton (Jodie Swift, City Rep.)
Reinhardt, Whitley, Summerlin & Pittman, PC
Valdosta (Justin Purvis, City Rep.) Young, Thagard, Hoffman, Smith, Lawrence & Shenton, LLP
Public Defender’s Office Southern Judicial Circuit
Lowndes County Magistrate Court
Coleman Talley, LLP
Valdosta State University Office of Legal Affairs (Phi Alpha Delta)
Patrick W. Kerns Attorney at Law, LLC
SunTrust (Retired)
Anderson & Bradley

Atlanta Community Food Bank, Atlanta

Alpharetta (Andrew Becker, City Rep.) Merbaum Law Group, PC
Robinson & Miller, PC
Premium Franchise Brands, LLC
Tiffany Alley Global Reporting & Video
Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Atlanta (Shiriki Cavitt, City Rep.) The Cavitt Law Firm, PC
(Heather Hale, City Rep.)
(Lakeisha Randall, City Rep.)
(Katie Dod, City Rep.)
Stickland Brockington Lewis
Georgia Trial Lawyers Association
Alston & Bird, LLP
Municipal Court of Atlanta
Emory Law School
Balch & Bingham, LLP
The Simon Law Firm
Jones Day
Georgia State College of Law
Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
Kilpatrick Townsend (Atlanta Office)
Glass & Robson, LLC
Owen, Gleaton, Egan, Jones & Sweeney, LLP
State Bar of Georgia
Joe S. Habachy, PC
Georgia Department of Community Health
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash Smoak & Stewart, PC
Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP
AT & T
The Law Office of Attorney David Cheng, Ltd.
Kutak Rock, LLP (Atlanta Office)
Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP
Ballard Spahr, LLP
Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP
Association of County Commissioners of Georgia
McKenna Long & Aldridge, LLP
Locke Lord, LLP
Littler Mendelson, PC
Atlanta Legal Aid
Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
The Law Offices of T. Andrew Miller
Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP
Georgia Department of Law
William Woodhull Stone, PC
Robbins Ross Alloy Belinfante Littlefield, LLC
Savell & Williams, LLP
Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan, LLP
Daily Report
Georgia Legal Services Program (Atlanta Office)
The Federal Firm, LLC (Atlanta Office)
Janet C. Scott, Attorney at Law
Bryan Cave, LLP
Slappey & Sadd, LLC
Rouse & Co., LLC
Baker Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC
Parham Law Firm, LLC
Hunton & Williams, LLP
King & Spalding
Bey and Associates, LLC
Troutman Sanders, LLP
Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School
Davis, Pickren, Seydel & Sneed, LLP
Schiff Hardin, LLP
Kitchens Kelley Gaynes, PC
McCalla Raymer
Hall Booth Smith, PC (Atlanta Office)
The Coca-Cola Company
Macey, Wilensky & Hennings, LLC
Kaufman, Miller & Forman, PC
Kegel McBurney, LLC
Hudson Parrott Walker, LLC
Paul Hastings, LLP
McGuire Woods, LLP
Georgia Court of Appeals
Office of Legal Affairs, Georgia
Graham & Jensen, LLP
Rogers & Hardin
Georgia Power and Southern
City of Atlanta Department of Law
Sharon Ware & Associates
Greenburg Traurig, LLP
Taylor English Duma, LLP
Page Perry, LLC
Winter Capriola Zenner, LLC
Dept. of Human Services (Office of General Counsel)
Bovis, Kyle, Burch & Medlin
SR Royal & Associates, LLC
Weissman, Nowack, Curry & Wilco
McCullough Payne & Haan, LLC
Ken Nuggent, PC (Atlanta Office)
DLA Piper
Nelson Mullins
Canton (Mandy Moyer, City Rep.) Blue Ridge Bar Association
The Law Offices of Eric Alvin Ballinger, LLM, PC
Stottlemyer & Associates
Carrollton (William Underwood, City Rep.) Tisinger Vance, PC
Cartersville Cherokee Judicial Circuit District Attorney’s Office (Bartow & Gordon Counties)
College Park Jenkins & Roberts, LLC
Covington (Janene Browder, City Rep.) Alcovy Judicial Circuit Superior Courts (Newton & Walton Counties)
Dallas Paulding County Bar Association
Decatur (John Boyd, City Rep.) Office of DeKalb County Solicitor General
(Justin Oliverio, City Rep.) Younker & Oliverio, PC
DeKalb Clerk of Superior Court
Katz, Stepp, Wright & Fleming, LLC
DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office
Duluth (Ankur Trivedi, City Rep.) Trivedi Law Firm, LLC
Ken Nugent, PC (Duluth Office)
Anderson, Tate & Carr, PC
Douglasville Sherrod & Bernard, PC
Forest Park Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP
Lawrenceville Gwinnett County Bar Association
Loganville Jones & Duff, LLC
Marietta (Mathew Gettinger, City Rep.) Sutton Law Group
The Cooper Firm
Page Law, LLC
O’Dell & O’Neal Attorneys
Shenton Law
Frederick J. Hanna & Associates, PC
Lyle & Levine, LLC
Cobb County Bar Association
Garrett, McNatt, Hennessey, & Carpenter 360, LLC
Monroe Walton County Superior Court
Morrow Gotel & Associates, PC
Newnan The Clifton Law Firm, LLC
Peachtree City Oldenburg & Stiner, PC
Rome (Andrew Garner, City Rep.) McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning, LLP
Sandy Springs Sanford Cohn, Esq.
Snellville Puglise Law Firm, PC
Stone Mountain Gail Scotton Baylor, Attorney at Law
View the 2013 competitors and winners here.
View the 2012 competitors and winners here.