georgia legal food frenzy header


Attorney General’s Cup: Adrienne P. Hobbs, PC (25,586 lbs./person)

Attorney General’s Cup (Law School): Mercer Law School (9 lbs./person)

Sole Proprietor: The Law Offices of Alex Susor, P.C. (12,100 lbs./person)

Small Firm: McRae Brooks Warner LLC (5,300 lbs./employee, 21,322 lbs.)

Medium Firm: Coleman Talley LLP (780 lbs./employee, 36,655 lbs.)

Large Firm: Frederick J. Hanna and Associates PC (175 lbs./employee, 70,042 lbs.)

Legal Organization (Per Capita): State Court of Clarke County (352 lbs./person)

Legal Organization (Total Pounds): Office of the Attorney General (15,417 lbs)

Corporate Law Department: Georgia Power General Counsel Organization (329 lbs/person, 13,169 lbs total)

2012 Competing Firms

America’s Second Harvest of Coastal Georgia (Savannah)

Blackshear Adam Ferrell, PC (Adam Ferrell, City Rep.)
Brunswick Williams Litigation Group, P.C. (Ms. Ashley Browning, City Rep.)
Gilbert, Harrell, Sumerford & Martin, P.C.
Hinesville Jones, Osteen & Jones (Mr. Carl Varnedoe, City Rep.
Richmond Hill Henderson Law Firm, LLC
Savannah Bouhan, Williams, & Levy LLP (Mr. John Manly, City Rep.)
Bowen & Gorman LLC (Mr. Andrew Gorman, City Rep.)
Claiborne & Surmay, P.C. (Mr. Buckley Levins, City Rep.)
Ellis, Painter, Ratterree & Adams
Georgia Association of Women Lawyers Savannah Chapter
Georgia Legal Services Program – Savannah Office
Gray & Pannell LLP
McCorkle & Johnson, LLP
State Board of Workers’ Compensation
St. Mary’s Blair C Strain PC (Mr. Kevin Yackel, City Rep.)
Statesboro Brown Rountree PC (Mr. Bob Mikell, City Rep.)
Franklin, Taulbee, Rushing, Snipes & Marsh, LLC
The Johnson Firm P.C.

Chattanooga Area Food Bank (Northwest Georgia)

Dalton McCamy, Phillips, Tuggle & Fordham, LLP (Mr. Curtis Kleem, City Rep.)
Cowan Law Firm, LLC
Georgia Legal Services Program – Dalton Office (Marcy Muller, City Rep.)
Minor, Bell & Neal
Shaw Industries Group, Inc. – Corporate Legal Department

Feeding the Valley (Columbus)

Columbus Harp & Poydasheff (Robert S. Poydasheff, Jr., City Rep.)
Buchanan & Land, LLP
Georgia Legal Services Program – Columbus Office
Hatcher, Stubbs, Land, Hollis & Rothschild, LLP (Matt Massey, City Rep.)
Hagler, Jackson & Walters
Harp & Callier, LLP
Page, Scrantom, Sprouse, Tucker & Ford, P.C.
Philips Branch & Hodges
Pope, McGlamry, Kilpatrick, Morrison & Norwood, P.C.
Waldrep, Mullin, & Callahan, LLC
LaGrange Key & Gordy, PC (Mr. Mitchell Key, City Rep.)

Food Bank of Northeast Georgia (Athens)

Athens Cook Noell Tolley & Bates, LLP (Mr. Kevin Sweat, City Rep.)
Blasingame, Burch, Garrard & Ashley, PC
Durden and Mills, PC
Fortson, Bentley and Griffin, P.A.
GA Legal Services – Athens Office
Law Offices of Timothy K. Hall, LLC
McKillip Law Firm, LLC
Silver & Archibald, LLP
The University of Georgia School of Law
Cleveland White County Magistrate Court
Winder Samuel E. Earley, LLC

Georgia Mountain Food Bank (Gainesville)

Cumming Reese-Beisbier & Associates
Gainesville Orr Brown Johnson LLP (Mr. Dustin Marlowe, City Rep.)
Coleman, Chambers & Rogers, LLP
Georgia Legal Services Program – Gainesville Office
Hall County District Attorney
Hall County Solicitor’s Office
Hulsey, Oliver and Mahar
Clyde Y. Morris, LLC
Northeastern Judicial Circuit Public Defender’s Office
The Law Office of Michelle Rohan
Smith, Gilliam, Williams & Miles
Stewart, Melvin & Frost, LLP
Whelchel, Dunlap, Jarrard & Walker, LLP

Golden Harvest Food Bank (Augusta)

Augusta Georgia Legal Services Program – Augusta Office (Mr. Alex Brown, City Rep.)
District Attoreny’s Office, Augusta Judicial Circuit
Fulcher Hagler LLP
Hull Barrett, PC
Office of the Public Defender, Augusta Judicial Circuit
Swainsboro Merrill and Stone, LLC

Middle Georgia Community Food Bank (Macon)

Eastman Oconee Circuit Public Defender Office (Ms. Stephanie Burton, City Rep.)
Macon Hall, Bloch, Garland & Meyer, LLP (Ms. Amanda Morris, City Rep.)
The Boston Law Firm, LLP
Law Offices of Veronica Brinson & Associates, LLC
Georgia Legal Services Program – Macon Office
Macon Young Lawyers Division
Mercer Law School
Stone & Baxter, LLP
Milledgeville The Hogan Law Firm, LLC (Ms. Hoganne Harrison-Walton, City Rep.)
Baldwin County Bar Association
Perry Houston County District Attorney’s Office (Mr. Jacob Poole, City Rep.)
Walker, Hulbert, Gray & Moore, LLP
Warner Robins Sammons & Sammons (Mr. Bo Sammons, City Rep.)
Nicole Grush, Attorney-at-Law

Second Harvest of South Georgia Food Bank (Albany, Douglas, Thomasville, Valdosta

Albany Dougherty Co. Public Defender’s Office (Mr. Kevin Armstrong, City Rep.)
Dougherty Circuit Bar Association
Dougherty County Law Library
Gardner, Willis, Sweat & Handelman
Georgia Legal Services Program – Albany Office
Bainbridge Office of the District Attorney, South Georgia Judicial Circuit (Mr. Benny Harrell, City Rep.)
Nashville Larger Law & Mediation, LLC
Thomasville Alexander & Vann, LLP (Mr. Raleigh Rollins, City Rep.)
Tifton Reinhardt, Whitley, Summlin & Pittman, P.C. (Ms. Hillary Sauls, City Rep.)
Valdosta Coleman Talley LLP (Mr. Hansell Watt, City Rep.)
Georgia Legal Services Program – Valdosta Office
Moore, Clarke, DuVall & Rodgers, PC
Phi Alpha Delta Pre-Law Fraternity, International -Valdosta State University
Waycross Dillard & Lowery, LLC (Ms. Kristi Lowery, City Rep.)

Atlanta Community Food Bank, Atlanta

Alpharetta Daniel Mitnick & Associates PC (Mr. Jared Mitnick, City Rep.)
Robinson & Miller, P.C.
Atlanta Office of the Attorney General
State Bar of Georgia
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak, & Stewart, P.C. (Deepa N. Subramanian, State Co-Chair)
Lister & Holt, LLC (Kristi W. Wilson, State Co-Chair)
Gray, Rust, St. Amand, Moffett & Brieske (Ms. Nicole Leet, City Rep.)
Kutak Rock LLP (Ms. Elizabeth Fite, City Rep.)
ABOW Legal Organization
Aldridge Connors, LLP
Allen, McCain & O’Mahony, P.C.
Alston & Bird
Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Inc.
Baker Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC
Boone & Stone
Butler, Wooten & Fryhofer LLP
Chestney Law Firm
City of Atlanta Department of Law
Daily Report
Elarbee Thompson Sapp & Wilson LLP
Emory University School of Law
Epstein Becker and Green PC
Gaddis & Lanier, LLC
Gardner Groff Greenwald & Villanueva, PC
Georgia Association of Black Women Attorneys
Georgia Association of Women Lawyers, Perimeter NNB
Georgia Court of Appeals
Office of Legal Affairs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia State University School of Law
Georgia Legal Services Program – Atlanta Office
Georgia Power Company General Counsel Organization
Hall Booth Smith & Slover, P.C.
Hanks Brookes, LLC
Hawkins Parnell Thackston & Young LLP
Adrienne P. Hobbs, PC
Hoffspiegel & Associates
Holland & Knight LLP
Hunton and Williams LLP
John Marshall Law School
Katz, Stepp, Wright & Fleming
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
King & Spalding
Kish and Lietz, P.C.
Kitchens Kelley Gaynes, PC
Law Offices Stanley M. Lefco, P.C.
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Martenson Hasbrouck & Simon LLP
McCalla Raymer, LLC
McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP
McCurdy & Candler, LLC
McRae Brooks Warner LLC
Monge and Associates
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP
The Law Offices of Jackson E. Oliver, LLC
Owen Gleaton Egan Jones & Sweeney, LLP
Paige Norwood Jennings, PC
Parker, Hudson, Rainer & Dobbs LLP
Robbins Ross Alloy Belinfante Littlefield LLC
Rogers and Hardin LLP
Simpson, Uchitel & Wilson, LLP
The Sladkus Law Group
Shapiro & Swertfeger, LLP
Smith, Gambrell and Russell
Social Security Administration Office of Disability Adjudication and Review
State and Magistrate Court of Fulton County and the Office of the Solicitor General
Strickland Brockington Lewis LLP
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Taylor English Duma LLP
Troutman Sanders
Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
Van Wieren Law Firm, LLC
Sharon W. Ware & Associates
Office of Nancy J. Whaley
Bremen Murphy and Garner, LLC
Canton Ball Family Law
Blue Ridge Judicial Circuit District Attorney’s Office
Carrollton Tisinger Vance, P.C. (Ms. Rebecca Dobras, City Rep.)
Coweta Judicial Circuit Public Defender Office – Carroll County office
Daley, Koster & LaVallee, LLC
Drummond & Swindle P.C.
Greer Jackson, LLC
Law Offices of T. Michael Flinn
Perkins Law Firm
Cartersville Akin & Tate (Mr. Will Owens, City Rep.)
Bartow County Juvenile Court
Randall H. Davis, Attorney At Law
Conyers / Covington LaMalva, Geoffroy & Oeland, PC (Mr. Michael Geoffroy, City Rep.)
Newton County Public Defender’s Office
Decatur The Lawson Law Firm (Mr. Yari Lawson, City Rep.)
Katherine Adams-Carter
The Law Offices of Alex Susor, P.C.
Duluth Andersen, Tate & Carr P.C. (Mr. Matt Reeves, City Rep.)
Decatur Chapter, Georgia Asoociation of Women Lawyers
O’Kelley & Sorohan, Attorneys at Law, LLC
Wall Shafer, P.C.
Fayetteville The Clifton Law Group, LLC (Mr. James Clifton, City Rep.)
Fayette County Bar Association
Kirby Palmer Farrell Fayette Law Group LLC
Miller & Brown, P.C.
Jason B. Thompson, P.C.
Jonesboro Clayton County Solicitor General’s Office (Ms. Andrea Alabi, City Rep.)
Lister & Holt, LLC (Kristi W. Wilson, State Co-Chair
Lawrenceville Royal-Will Law Firms (Ms. Holly Hance, City Rep.)
Gwinnett County Solicitor’s Office
Marietta Sutton Law Group (Darrell Sutton, City Rep.)
Lawrence E. Burke, PC
Office of the Cobb County Solicitor General
McDonough Lister & Holt, LLC
Smith, Welch, Webb & White (Elizabeth Pool, City Rep.)
Newnan Ms. Anne Barrow, City Rep.
The Clifton Law Firm, LLC
John Lovell Esq., P.C.
Norcross The Lawson Law Firm (Mr. Yari Lawson, City Rep.)
A Salmon Firm, LLC
The JW Law Firm, LLC
The Suriel Law Firm
Peachtree City Peachtree City Municipal Court
The Oldenburg Law Firm
Rome McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning, LLP (Mr. Andrew Garner, City Rep.)
Brinson, Askew, Berry, Seigler, Richardson & Davis, LLP
Smith, Lewis and Haley
Roswell Kaufman, Miller & Forman, P.C. (Mr. Alex Kaufman, City Rep.)
Gotel & Associates, P.C.
Sandy Springs O’Daniel McDonald, LLC (Mr. Graham E. McDonald, City Rep.)
Bayani Law Group