georgia legal food frenzy header


2016 Competing Firms

Click here to view the competing firms and organizations by category.

America’s Second Harvest of Coastal Georgia, Savannah

Blackshear (Adam Ferrell, City Rep.) Adam Ferrell, PC
Brunswick (Hadley Mann & Will Mann, City Reps.)
Gilbert, Harrell, Sumerford & Martin, P.C.
Hall Booth Smith, P.C.
Darien (Ashley Browning, City Rep.)
Hazlehurst Shawn Z. Rowland LLC
Savannah (Meg Heap, John Manly, Philip Thompson, & Tommy Branch, City Reps.)
Callaway, Braun, Riddle and Hughes
Chatham County Public Defender’s Office
Chatham County District Attorney’s Office
City Attorney’s Office
Ellis, Painter, Ratterree & Adams LLP
Georgia Legal Services Savannah
Gray Pannell & Woodward, LLP
Howard & Whatley, P.C.
Hunter Maclean
Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, P.C.
Manly Jones LLP
Moore Clark Duvall & Rogers, P.C.
McCorkle & Johnson, LLP
Oliver Maner LLP
Rahimi Law Firm
Savannah School of Law
The Eicholz Law firm
The Schachter Law Firm
The Stevens Firm, PC
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Statesboro (Samuel Broucek, City Rep.) Attorney Francys Johnson
Edenfield, Cox, Bruce & Classens, P.C.
Georgia Southern University Office of Legal Affairs
R. Kenny Stone, P.C.
Taulbee, Rushing, Snipes, Marsh & Hodgin, LLC

Atlanta Community Food Bank, Atlanta

Alpharetta (Andrew Becker, City Rep.) Law Offices of J. Christopher Miller
Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Atlanta (Katherine Willett, Katie Dod, LaKeisha Randall, & Shiriki Cavitt, City Reps.)
ACCG
Aldridge Pite, LLP
Alston & Bird, LLP
Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Inc.
Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, P.C.
BakerHostetler
Balch & Bingham, LLP (Atlanta Office)
Ballard Spahr, LLP
Bovis, Kyle, Burch & Medlin, LLC
Boyd Collar Nolen & Tuggle, LLC
Bryan Cave LLP
Buckley Beal LLP
Burr & Forman LLP
Chilivis, Cochran, Larkins & Bever, LLP
ChoicePoint Legal LLC
City of Atlanta Department of Law
Counsel on Call
Daily Report
Dentons US LLP
DLA Piper LLP US
Drew Eckl, & Farnham
Emory University School of Law
Equifax, Inc.
Fisher & Phillips LLP
Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP
Fulton County District Attorney’s Office
Fulton County Superior Court Family Division
Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
Georgia Association of Black Women Attorneys
Georgia Association of Women Lawyers 2016 Leadership Academy
Georgia Court of Appeals
Georgia Department of Community Health
Georgia Department of Human Services, Office of General Counsel
Georgia Institute of Technology Legal Affairs
Georgia Power/Southern Company
Georgia State University College of Law
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Goodman McGuffey Lindsey & Johnson, LLP
Gray, Rust, St. Amand, Moffett & Brieske, LLP
Hall Booth Smith, P.C.
Hall, Arbery, Gilligan, Roberts & Shanlever, LLP
Hamilton, Westby, Antonowich & Anderson
Hanks Brookes, LLC
Hawkins Parnello Thackton & Young LLP
Hedgepeth, Heredia & Rieder, LLC
Hoffman & Associates, Attorneys-at-Law, LLC
Holland & Knight, LLP
Hunton & Williams LLP
IHG (Intercontinental Hotels)
Jackson Lewis P.C.
James-Bates-Brannan-Groover-LLP
Jenkins Utley, P.C.
Joe S. Habachy, LLP
Jones Day
Kaufman Law, P.C.
Kilpatrick Townsend
King & Spalding
Kitchens Kelley Gaynes, P.C.
Kitchens New Cleghorn, LLC
Kutak Rock LLP
Law Office of Michael A. Eddings, P.C.
LeClairRyan
Legal Division, Georgia Insurance Department
McGuireWoods LLP
McKesson Corp
McCullough, Payne, Haan & Nadler, LLC
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP
Office of Attorney General
Office of the Fulton County Attorney
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Owen, Gleaton, Egan, Jones & Sweeney LLP
Pope McGlamry
Rogers & Hardin LLP
Sandy Springs Bar Association
Serta Simmons Bedding, LLC
Shamp Speed Jordan Woodward
Sharon W. Ware & Associates
Smith Gambrell & Russell LLP
Southern Center for Human Rights
Special Counsel
Sponsler, Bishop, Koren & Hammer
State Bar of Georgia
Stokes and Kopitsky, P.A.
Strickland Brockington Lewis LLP
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Taylor English Duma LLP
The Federal Firm, LLC (Atlanta)
The Hartford Georgia Staff Legal Office
The Simon Law Firm
Troutman Sanders LLP
Turner
U.S. Attorney’s Office
United Parcel Service
United States Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Georgia
Vernis and Bowling of Atlanta, LLC
Winter Capriola Zenner, LLC
Withrow, McQuade & Olsen, LLP
Canton Cherokee County Solicitor General’s Office
Carrollton Tisinger Vance, P.C.
Cartersville Cherokee Circuit Public Defenders Office
District Attorney’s Office – Cherokee Circuit
Jenkins & Bowen, P.C.
The Law Office of M. Faye McCord
Cherokee (Ashton Murphy & Katherine Racz, City Reps.) District Attorney, Blue Ridge Judicial Circuit
College Park Jenkins & Roberts LLC
Conyers (Carrie Bootcheck, City Rep. Rockdale County Bar Association
Covington (S. David Ozburn, City Rep.)
Dallas Paulding County Bar Association
Decatur (Justin Oliverio, Helen Peters, & Zach North, City Reps.) Attorney Justin Oliverio, LLC
Law Office of the DeKalb County Public Defender
The Law Offices of Zachary North, LLC
Douglasville (Bethany Embry & Corey Martin, City Reps.) Kendall Law Group, LLC
The Embry Law Firm
Duluth JJ Law Firm, LLC
Kenneth S. Nugent, PC
NCR Corporation
WEG Electric Corp.
GA State (Matt Sessions & Luke Donohue, Reps.)
Henry County (Holly Veal, City Rep.)
Jonesboro Clerk Superior & Magistrate Court
Lawrenceville Gwinnett County Bar Association
Gwinnett Food Frenzy Friends
Trivedi Law Firm, LLC
Lilburn (Lisa Robinson, City Rep.)
Lithonia (Debra Jackson, City Rep.) DAJ Associates LLC
Marietta Cobb County Bar Association
Cobb County District Attorney’s Office
Cobb County Juvenile Court
Cobb County Superior Court Clerk’s Office
Gregory, Doyle, Calhoun & Rogers, LLC
Lyle & Levine, LLC
Moore Ingram Johnson & Steele, LLP
Sutton Law Group, LLC
The Collett Law Firm, LLC
The Law Office of Bert Reeves
McDonough Henry County District Attorney
Miller and Key, P.A.
Pandora E. Palmer, PC
Smith, Welch, Webb & White, LLC
The Veal Law Firm, P.C.
Newnan (William L. Knott, Jr., City Rep.) Glover & Davis, P.A.
Peachtree City Peachtree City Municipal Court Solicitor’s Office
Rome (Andrew Garner & John Franklin, City Rep.)
McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Monroe, LLP
Rome Bar Association
Scott Logistics Corp.
Roswell McCalla Raymer
The Scott Law Firm, LLC
Sandy Springs Sandy Springs Municipal Court
Smyrna Law Office of Alex R. Gaines, P.C.
Thomasville Silvis, Ambrose, Lindquist & Coch, P.C.
Suwanee Kenny & Medina, P.C.

Chattanooga Area Food Bank, Northwest Georgia

Dalton (Christiane Bard & Savannah Moore, City Reps.) Conasauga Circuit Public Defender’s Office
GLSP-Dalton
Minor, Bell & Neal, P.C.
Mitchell & Mitchell, P.C.
The Cowan Law Firm, LLC
The McCurry Law Firm, LLC
Summerville (Sutton Connelly, City Rep.) Cook & Connelly, LLC
Farrar & Corbin, P.C.

Feeding the Valley, Columbus

Columbus (Mayor Teresa Tomlinson, David Helmick, Elizabeth Wise, Mariel Smith& Tyler Pritchard, City Reps.)
A. Binford Minter, LLC
Aflac Legal Division
Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit District Attorney’s Office
Columbus Consolidated Government
Columbus Regional Health Legal Department
Don Morgan, P.C.
Hall Booth Smith (Columbus)
Magistrate Court of Muscogee County
Michael D. Smith, P.C.
Page, Scrantom, Sprouse, Tucker & Ford, P.C.
Phillips Branch & Hodges
Synovus
United States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia – Columbus Division
Waldrep Mullin & Callahan LLC
LaGrange Coweta Judicial Circuit District Attorney’s Office

Food Bank of Northeast Georgia

Athens (Patrick Cates, City Rep.) Blasingame, Burch, Garrard & Ashley, P.C.
Fortson, Bentley & Griffin, PA
Law Offices of John F. Lyndon
Office of the District Attorney Western Judicial Circuit
Silver & Archibald, LLP
University of Georgia School of Law
Clarkesville (Jessica Martin, City Rep.) Hotard & Hise, LLC
Jefferson Wisotsky Law, Inc.
Toccoa Dale S. Austin, Attorney at Law
McClure, Ramsay, Dickerson & Escoe, LLP
Sanders, Ranck & Skilling, P.C.
Watkinsville Quarterman, Hodson & Morang, P.C.

Georgia Mountain Food Bank, Gainesville

Cumming (Mandy Moyer, City Rep.) Jarrard & Davis, LLP
Meinoke Law Group, P.C.
The Siemon Law Firm, P.C.
Van Sant Law
Dahlonega (Zack Tumlin, City Rep.)
Dawsonville (Burke Doherty, City Rep.)
Gainesville (Dustin Davies, City Rep.) Coleman, Chambers, Rogers & Williams, LLP
District Attorney’s Office of the Northeastern Judicial Circuit
Georgia Legal Services Program, Gainesville Office
George W. Brinson, P.C.
Hall County Juvenile Court
Hall County State Court
Hasty Pope, LLP
Hulsey Oliver & Mahar, LLP
Northeastern Judicial Circuit Public Defender Office
Smith, Gilliam, Williams & Miles P.A.
Stewart, Melvin & Frost, LLP
The Law Office of Michelle Hall
Whelchel, Dunlap, Jarrard & Walker, LLP

Golden Harvest Food Bank, Augusta

Augusta (Brandon Elijah, Daniel Burroughs & George Robertson, City Reps.)
Augusta District Attorney’s Office
Brennan, Wasden & Painter, LLC
Burroughs Elijah, LLC
Durham Law Firm
Fulcher Hagler, LLP
Georgia Legal Services Program-Augusta
Hull Barrett, P.C.
J. Edward Enoch, P.C.
J. Michael Spence, Attorney at Law
Jackson Law Offices, P.C.
John R. B. Long, P.C.
Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton (Augusta Office)
Law Offices of Lauminnia Nivens and Vanessa Flournoy
Law Offices of Nathan M. Jolles
Law Offices of Tanya D. Jeffords & Associates, P.C.
Law Office of The Public Defender
Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee
Richmond Co. Clerk of Superior Court Office
Tucker Long, P.C.
Evans Augusta Judicial Circuit Judges
Wright McLeod Attorney at Law
Martinez Soto Assisted Living Group
Waynesboro Matthew Franklin, LLC

Middle Georgia Community Food Bank, Macon

Dublin (Trey Taylor, City Rep.) Taylor Law, LLC
Houston (Ron Daniels, City Rep.)
Macon (Veronica Brinson, City Rep.) Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP (Macon office)
Deal Law Firm
Georgia’s Law Firm (James-Bates-Brannan-Groover, LLP)
Georgia Legal Services Program (Macon Office)
Jones, Cork & Miller, LLP
Law Offices of Veronica Brinson
Macon-Bibb Municipal Court
Mercer University Walter F. George School of Law
Office of the Bibb County Solicitor-General
Powers Law Group, LLC
The Law Firm of Carmel W. Sanders
The Law Offices of Connie L. Williford
United States District Court of the Middle District of Georgia
Westmoreland, Patterson, Moseley & Hinson, LLP
Milledgeville (Hoganne Harrison-Walon, City Rep.)
Perry (Ryan English, City Rep.) Daniels Law LLC
Walker, Hulbert, Gray & Moore LLP
Warner Robins Houston County Bar Association Young Lawyers Division
Law Office of Monica Wilburn
State Court of Houston County

Second Harvest of South Georgia (Albany, Douglas, Thomasville, Valdosta)

Albany (Cam Kirbo & John Kirbo, City Reps.) Law Offices of William F. Underwood, III P.C.
Gardner, Willis, Sweat & Handelman– Albany
Georgia Legal Services Program – Albany/Valdosta Regional Office
Kirbo & Kirbo, P.C.
Watson Spence LLP
 Moore, Clarke, DuVall & Rodgers, P.C. 
United States District Court of the Middle District–Albany Division
Americus (Justin Arnold, City Rep.)
Arnold & Hooks, LLC
Cotton Law Firm, P.C.
Tifton Tifton Bar Association
Morris Law Firm
Wilmot & Powell, LLC
Thomasville (Kyle Swann, City Rep.) Whelchel & Carlon, LLP
Whitehurst, Blackburn & Warren
Valdosta (Amy Holbrook & Justin Purvis, City Rep.) Coleman Talley LLP
Jennifer E. Williams, LLC
Langdale Vallotton, LLP
Ryan Law Firm
Southern Circuit Public Defenders Office
Young, Thagard, Hoffman, Smith, Lawrence & Shenton, LLP
Waycross (Adam Ferrell, City Rep.)

 

View the 2015 competitors and winners here.

View the 2014 competitors and winners here.

View the 2013 competitors and winners here.

View the 2012 competitors and winners here.